Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This statement outlines the information gathered during your visit to the Knadel Software Solutions website and explains how this information is treated.

If you choose to request information from this site you may need to pass personal data to Knadel Software Solutions through this site.

Where you actively provide personal data to Knadel Software Solutions by completing a web form, this data will be used only for the service you have requested unless you consent otherwise at the time of submitting the data. The gathering, storage, use, release and disposal of personal information is regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Knadel Software Solutions Ltd are a software house. We are a registered data controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1988. Details of our notification to the data protection regulator may be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers at ico.org.uk under registration number ZA327844.

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site to other external sites nor the content of external internet sites.

We take personal privacy seriously, and this privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when

-       you use our website www.knadelsoftware.com

-       you engage with us in relation to business development; or

-       you send a job application

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information.

3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our services.

2. To provide information to you relating to other services that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

3. To inform you of any changes to our website or services.

If you have previously sought services from us we may provide to you details of similar services that you may be interested in.

We would like to intermittently, for business development purposes, send you information about intellectual property and services which may be of relevance and interest to you.

You have the right, at any point in time, to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please email info@knadelsoftware.com with the words unsubscribe.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

4. In the event that the third party is a sub-contractor or associate through whom we are providing our services.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Your rights

You have rights, outlined below, which you can exercise using the contact details below. These rights relate to:

-       Access to your personal data

-       Withdrawing your consent

-       Rectification of inaccurate data

-       Erasure of your personal data

-       Portability of your personal data to another data controller

-       Objecting to the processing of your personal data

-       Making a complaint about our data processing activities (at ico.org.uk)

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy by email at info@knadelsoftware.com or by letter to Knadel Software Solutions Limited 80 Coleman Street London EC2R 5BJ

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.