Privacy Policy

This statement outlines the information gathered during your visit to the Knadel Software Solutions website and explains how this information is treated.

Typing

If you choose to request information from this site you may need to pass personal data to Knadel Software Solutions through this site.

Where you actively provide personal data to Knadel Software Solutions by completing a web form, this data will be used only for the service you have requested unless you consent otherwise at the time of submitting the data. The gathering, storage, use, release and disposal of personal information is regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Knadel Software Solutions Ltd are a software house. We are a registered data controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1988. Details of our notification to the data protection regulator may be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers at ico.org.uk under registration number ZA327844.

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site to other external sites nor the content of external internet sites.

We take personal privacy seriously, and this privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when

-       you use our website www.knadelsoftware.com

-       you engage with us in relation to business development; or

-       you send a job application

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information.

  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our services. 

  2. To provide information to you relating to other services that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

  3. To inform you of any changes to our website or services.

If you have previously sought services from us we may provide to you details of similar services that you may be interested in.

We would like to intermittently, for business development purposes, send you information about intellectual property and services which may be of relevance and interest to you.

You have the right, at any point in time, to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please email info@knadelsoftware.com with the words unsubscribe.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Whilst we make every effort to secure data on this website we cannot guarantee the security of, or prevent interception of, data that you choose to send us electronically via the Internet; sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

  4. In the event that the third party is a sub-contractor or associate through whom we are providing our services. 

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. If you want to apply to see the data we hold about you, please email us at info@knadelsoftware.com. We will require that you satisfactorily identify yourself to demonstrate your entitlement to view this data, and we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. 

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@knadelsoftware.com.

Data Controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Knadel Software Solutions Ltd.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. 

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

© Copyright Knadel Software Solutions 2020

Logo with strapline right side.jpg